Login

Privacy Policy

1) Background

Australian College of Natural Medicine Pty Ltd trading as Endeavour Short Courses 57 061 868 264 25 (we, us, our) provides open access to online education. In providing these services, we collect, use and disclose personal information. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is either identified or reasonably identifiable.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise handle personal information. It also tells you how you can ask to access and correct the personal information we hold about you or complain about a suspected privacy breach.

We are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the way personal information is handled.

We are also required to comply with more specific privacy legislation in some circumstances, such as applicable State and Territory health privacy legislation, the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

2) What types of information do we collect?

Personal Information

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of dealings that you have with us. If we need to identify you or verify your identity, we may collect your name, gender, date of birth, username and password. If we need to communicate with you, we may collect your email, residential and postal addresses and telephone numbers.

To help us improve our services, we may collect your responses to surveys and details about how, when and why you access our services.

Information other than personal information ("non-personal information")

When you visit our website, some of the information that is collected about your visit is not personal information, because it does not reveal your identity. We use this information to help us improve our services and for marketing purposes. We may aggregate this information for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains anonymous, we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes.

Site visit information

We may record your server address, the date, time and duration of your visit, search terms you used, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of device, browser and operating system you used.

Cookies

A cookie is a small string of information that a website transfers to your browser for identification purposes. The cookies we use do not identify individual users.

We use cookies to hold anonymous session information. This information is used to personalise your current visit to the website. It may also be used as a basis for targeting online advertising.

Most internet browsers are set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can adjust your internet browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when they are being used. Rejecting cookies can, however, limit the functionality of our websites.

Essential Cookies

These cookies are essential to our website in order to enable you to move around it and to use its features. Without these absolutely necessary cookies, we may not be able to provide certain services or features and our website will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies, which are sometimes called analytics cookies, collect information about your use of this Site. They collect aggregated data of users (which is anonymous) and enable us to improve how the website works. For example, performance cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on the website, allow us to see the overall patterns of usage on our website, help us record any difficulties you have with our website and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

Functionality Cookies

In some circumstances, we may use functionality cookies. Functionality cookies allow us to remember the choices you make on our Site and to provide enhanced and more personalised features, such as customising a certain webpage, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog. All of these features help us to improve your visit to our website.

The information these cookies collect may be made anonymous in your browser.

Google Analytics Demographics & Interest Reporting

This website uses cookies to facilitate the sampled reporting of demographics and interests of its visitors within Google Analytics, which may allow us to collect information such as age, gender and interests. This will allow us to better understand the Users that visit our Site and identify how we can improve user experience and interaction.

This feature is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Using the Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

This data is used to provide better services and more relevant content to our users based on demographic and interest data. You can opt out of this feature by downloading the Google Analytics Opt Out browser add-on [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/].

Behavioural Advertising

We use cookies to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  • Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • Google- https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • Bing- https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
  • LinkedIn- https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

3) How do we collect personal information?

Methods of collection

We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • Directly from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our websites;
  • From our own records of your use of our services.

4) Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

General

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • To identify you and verify your identity.
  • To communicate with you about our services;
  • To provide our services to you, including:
  • Facilitating your enrolment;
  • Facilitating your communications with others via our website; and
  • Obtaining payment for our services;

Ordering

We use the order information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the websites (including processing your payment information, enrolling you in your course and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).  Additionally, we use this order information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our websites (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Direct marketing

Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your personal information to send you information about the services we offer, as well as other information. We may send this information by mail, email, SMS and telephone.

Opting out

You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time, in the following ways:

  • Contact us (see section 10 below) and tell us;
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (i.e., email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

5) To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to any of the organisations that we deal with in the ordinary administration of our business for the purposes set out in section 4 above, including:

Our contracted service providers, including:

  • Education providers and tutors;
  • Information technology service providers (including cloud services providers);
  • Marketing, communications and research agencies;
  • External business advisers (such as auditors and lawyers).

In each case, we may disclose personal information to the service provider and the service provider may in turn provide us with personal information collected from you.

We may de-identify and aggregate the personal information of you and others for our own statistical purposes. Provided that it remains permanently de-identified, we may disclose that aggregated information to third parties or publish it for marketing or research purposes.

If you have an online account via our website, you can access and change your privacy settings by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website. Depending on the privacy settings that you chose, some of the personal information in your user profile may be disclosed to other users.

If you post comments or otherwise communicate publicly with other users via our website, any information about yourself that you include in the communication may be stored on the website and accessed by other users. For this reason, we encourage you to use discretion when deciding whether to post any information that can be used to identify you.

Cross border disclosure of personal information

It is our current policy not to disclose personal information to third parties located overseas.

If we change our policy at some time in the future, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that apply to cross border disclosures of personal information and this Privacy Policy will be amended accordingly.

6) Data quality and security

General

We hold personal information in a number of ways, including in electronic databases and email contact lists.

Security

The steps we take to secure the personal information we hold include ICT security (such as encryption, firewalls, anti-virus software and login and password protection), secure office access, personnel security and training and workplace policies.

Payment security

We process payments using Stripe. You can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here:  https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy

Website security

While we strive to protect the personal information and privacy of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you disclose online and you disclose that information at your own risk. If you are concerned about sending your information over the internet, you can contact us by post (see section 9 below).

You can also help to protect the privacy of your personal information by maintaining the confidentiality of your account (including your password), and by ensuring that you log out of your account on our website when you have finished using it. In addition, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

7) How can you access and correct your personal information?

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you and request corrections by contacting our Privacy Officer (see section 9 below).

If you have an online account via our website, you can access and change some of your personal information by logging in to your account and following the instructions on our website.

8) Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer (see section 9 below).

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and take any steps necessary to resolve the matter within a week.

If your complaint can't be resolved at first instance, we will ask you to complete a Privacy Complaint Form.

Complaints process

We will endeavour to acknowledge receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form within 5 business days of receiving it and to complete our investigation into your complaint in a timely manner.

We are required to refer complaints about breaches of privacy to the Commonwealth Department of Education.

In most cases, we expect that complaints will be investigated and a response provided within 30 days of receipt of the Privacy Complaint Form. If our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are unhappy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner or, in some instances, other regulatory bodies, such as the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

9) Further information

Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.

Privacy Officer

Endeavour Short Courses

Mail:  Level 7, 815-825 George Street, Haymarket, NSW, 2000, Australia

Online:  https://endeavourshortcourses.edu.au/contact

10) Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The current version will be posted on our website.

I wanted to understand the science behind healthy eating so that I could explain it well to my clients. This course was the best online one I’ve ever done.

- Mitch Kemmis